State v. Reed
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387 (1997). A verdict is supported by sufficient evidence when, after viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of the prosecution, there is substantial evidence upon which a jury could reasonably conclude that the state proved all elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Schaffer, 127 Ohio App.3d 501, 503 (11th Dist.1998), citing State v. Schlee, 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-082, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 5862, *14-15 (Dec. 23, 1994). 9 {¶33} Appellant was found guilty of a violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which states: “No person, by means of fire * * *, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]” {¶34} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(B), a person acts knowingly, “regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.