State v. Reed
[…] Reed were still married at the time of the incident, it was error for the trial court to allow Ms. Reed to testify about “an alleged confession of guilt [made by appellant] while he was in the hospital being treated for mental health issues.” {¶55} R.C. 2945.42 states, in part: Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the 15 other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness * * *. {¶56} As such, R.C. 2945.42 only makes privileged certain communications between spouses that take place during coverture. “Coverture suggests a man and a woman are married under the law, whether by license or common law, and cohabitating as such.” Village of Bentleyville v.