DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State,
918 So. 2d 369, 374 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). A motion for judgment of
acquittal should be denied “unless the evidence is such that no view which
the jury may lawfully take of it favorable to the opposite party can be
sustained under the law.” Ackon v. State, 14 So. 3d 1146, 1148 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2009) (quoting Darling v. State, 808 So. 2d 145, 155 (Fla. 2002))
(internal citations omitted).
“‘Value’ is an essential element of grand theft that must be proven by
the State beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.” Sanchez
v. State, 101 So. 3d 1283, 1286 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). Section
812.012(10)(a)1. states that “[v]alue means the market value of the
property at the time and place of the offense, or, if such cannot be
satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a
reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012(10)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2009).
In Lucky v. State, 25 So. 3d 691, 692 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010), we outlined
the two prong-test for determining whether the evidence of value elicited
by the State at trial is sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment of
acquittal.