STATE V. FACYSON
[…] defendant is guilty under the theory of acting in concert, the aggravating factor that
he joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not
-6-
STATE V. FACYSON
Opinion of the Court
charged with conspiracy, may not be considered in determining the sentence.” We
agree.
Our Structured Sentencing Act provides that if the jury finds that one or
more aggravating factors exist, and if the trial court determines that the
aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors, then the court may impose a
sentence in the statutorily-prescribed aggravated range. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(b)
(2013). In determining whether an aggravating factor may properly be considered,
section 15A-1340.16(d) dictates that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of
the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.” Id. § 15A-
1340.16(d) (2013). In interpreting this provision, this Court has “emphasize[d] . . .
that many of the statutory factors listed under [the predecessor to N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1340.16(d)] contemplate a duplication in proof without violating the proscription