STATE V. FACYSON
[…] -9-
STATE V. FACYSON
Opinion of the Court
years, from birth to adolescence. . . . The fact that [the victim] was very young (24
months) was not an element necessary to prove felonious child abuse, and was
therefore properly considered as an aggravating factor.” Id. at 603, 300 S.E.2d at
701.
Bruton, Thompson, Abee, and Ahearn confirm that when an aggravating
factor is established by evidence that is in addition to the evidence necessary to
prove an element of the underlying offense, the aggravating factor may properly be
considered under section 15A-1340.16(d). Thompson, 309 N.C. at 422, 307 S.E.2d at
158 (emphasis omitted). Applying this principle in this case, section 15A-
1340.16(d)(2) provides that a defendant’s sentence may be enhanced if “[t]he
defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and
was not charged with committing a conspiracy.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(d)(2).
Defendant argued, and the Court of Appeals held, that the evidence establishing
this aggravating factor was the same evidence necessary to prove that defendant
acted in concert in committing the murder. It is well established that under the