People v. Lacayo CA3
[…] [Citation.] Because this type of evidence can be so damaging, “[i]f the connection between the uncharged offense and the ultimate fact in dispute is not clear, the evidence should be excluded.” ’ ” (People v. Butler (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 49, 60.) “As a general rule, evidence the defendant has committed crimes other than those for which he is on trial is inadmissible to prove bad character, predisposition to criminality, or the defendant's conduct on a specific occasion.” (People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 607.) Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), however, evidence that defendant committed a crime or other “bad act” is admissible “when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” “The admissibility of such evidence turns largely on the question whether the uncharged acts are sufficiently similar to the charged offenses to support a reasonable inference of the material fact they are offered to prove.