People v. Hernandez CA1/2
[…] The testimony from Tessa Perrin is that Lopez was not moving and they were continuing to strike him. [¶] And I think it‟s a question of fact for the jury whether it was an attempted murder.” 3 The court ruled that, “as to both defendants, regarding the attempted murder, the court is going to deny the 1118.1.”2 B. Analysis Section 1118.1 states in relevant part that “the court on motion of the defendant . . . , at the close of the evidence on either side . . . , shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” (§ 1118.1.) In ruling on such a motion, “the trial court must consider whether there is any substantial evidence of the existence of each element of the offense charged, sufficient for a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v.