Filed 8/20/14 P. v. Baeza CA2/5
[…] the trial court had a duty to instruct the jury correctly and the instruction affected his
substantial rights within the meaning of section 1259.12 Benavidez further contends that
if he was obligated to object in the trial court, defense counsel was ineffective in failing
to do so.
The trial court instructed Benavidez’s jury with CALJIC No. 3.00 that, “Persons
who are involved in commiting [sic] a crime are referred to as principals in that crime.
Each principal, regardless of the extent or manner of participation is equally guilty.
12 Section 1259 provides:
“Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without
exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any
ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after
judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the
lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate
court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no
objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant
were affected thereby.”
26
Principals include: [¶] 1. Those who directly and actively commit the act constituting
the crime, or 2. Those who aid and abet the commission of the crime.”
In People v. Samaniego (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1163, the court considered