IN RE: THE ESTATE OF PERRY M. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] omitted); see also Biddle v. Johnsonbaugh, 664 A.2d 159, (Pa. Super.
confidential relationship is deemed to exist as a matter of law
between a trustee and cestui que trust, guardian and ward, attorney and
client, and principal and agent
such a relationship does not in itself cause a constructive trust to be
imposed; its effect is simply to impose a burden upon the party benefiting
from the transaction of proving that he took no unfair advantage of his
DePaul v. DePaul, 429 A.2d 1192, 1194 (Pa.
Super. 1981) (citation omitted).
- 10 -
J-A07045-14
§ 5601.2;6 Metcalf v. Pesock, 885 A.2d 539, 541 (Pa. Super. 2005)).
Here, as t
____________________________________________
6
In relevant part, Section 5601.2, reads as follows:
Special rules for gifts
(a) General rule.--A principal may empower an agent to make
a gift in a power of attorney only as provided in this section.
(b) Limited gifts.--A principal may authorize an agent to make
a limited gift as defined under section 5603(a)(2) (relating to
implementation of power of attorney) by the inclusion of:
(1) the language quoted in section 5602(a)(1) (relating to
form of power of attorney); or
(2) other language showing a similar intent on the part of the
principal to empower the agent to make a limited gift.
(c) Unlimited gifts.--A principal may authorize an agent to
make any other gift only by specifically providing for and
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.2(a)-(c).
Pursuant to Section 5603,
make only gifts for or on behalf of the principal which are limited
as follows:
(i) The class of permissible donees under this paragraph shall
consist solely of the principal's spouse, issue and a spouse of the