In the Matter of: McGusty, E.
[…] The court also is well aware of the value of Ms. McGusty's estate. Nonetheless, after thirty four (34) years of practicing in the orphans' court and four (4) years serving as an orphans' court judge, the court determined that Ms. McGusty's sons were appropriate persons to be appointed as her guardians. Likewise, the court had the benefit of two medical evaluations conducted of Ms. McGusty in order to assess her capacity, one of which was conducted by a doctor of her choosing at her request. Both doctors concluded that Ms. McGusty was in need of a guardian of the person and estate. Section 5518 of the same statute provides: To establish incapacity, the petitioner must present testimony, in person or by deposition from individuals qualified by training and experience in evaluating individuals with incapacities of the type alleged by petitioner ... The court first received the doctor's deposition and report of Dr. Kenneth Carroll, (Ex. P-1.) Dr. Carroll holds a Ph.D. in Clinical Psychology from the University of South Carolina.