J-A04038-16
[…] Appellant presents the following issue for our review:
Did the Orphans’ Court abuse its discretion when it appointed an
attorney as a “third party” Co-Guardian in addition to the
Appellant, Kathleen A. Gallagher, daughter of the incapacitated
person, where the incapacitated person previously declared in a
signed and notarized Power of Attorney that she nominated
Appellant as her sole Power of Attorney, where the evidence
established Appellant to be trustworthy, where the evidence also
____________________________________________
2
The term “incapacitated person” is defined pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5501
as “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and
communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent
that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to
meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”
-4-
J-A04038-16
established that the incapacitated person placed great trust in
Appellant, and where the incapacitated person, through her
Court appointed attorney, neither sought out nor requested a
court appointed “third party” Co-Guardian.
Appellant’s Brief at 9.