In Re: Propert, P.,an Alleged Incapacitated Person
[…] Propert's twin has long looked out for her best interests, that safeguard is in place. Sadly, this is a case of an 81 year-old woman no longer capable of making her own decisions to meet essential requirements for her physical health and safety or the management of her financial circumstances. The well-regarded and experienced professional guardian, Deborah Klock, is the unanimous choice of Ms. Propert's family, all of whom want only what is best for her. The final decree should be affirmed. 3 Section 5521 of the incapacitated persons' statute provides: "It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent." 6 Copy of the above mailed December 16, 2015, to: Mary E. Podlogar, Esquire Linda M. Hee, Esquire Deborah L. Klock, R.N. 7