Court of Appeals
[…] 2
literal words of the rule.” Jamar v. Patterson, 868 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex. 1993) (a
motion for new trial was filed on the date it was tendered to the trial court clerk,
not the date the filing fee was paid). Likewise, we avoid constructions of statutes
that defeat bona fide attempts to appeal. Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779,
783 (Tex. 1995). For instance, a party who files the wrong instrument may correct
the error by substituting the correct instrument. Linwood v. NCNB Texas, 885
S.W.2d 102, 103 (Tex. 1994).
Section 24.007 states:
A judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not under any
circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the
signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an
amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the
county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same
extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of
rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a
result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the
court may deem appropriate.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007. Accordingly, a party who wishes to appeal a
judgment for possession of real property must file a supersedeas bond in an amount
set by the court within ten days of the judgment. Id. Here, the appellants filed a
cash deposit of $29,200.00 within ten days of the judgment. However, the trial
court did not set the amount of security required to supersede the judgment, either
in the judgment or upon request of the appellants.
3