People v. Morones CA6
[…] (Id. at p. 908.) That court stated that it was "reluctant to hold unconstitutional language which was specifically prescribed by another Court of Appeal." (Id. at p. 928.) Appellant attempts to distinguish Antonio C. and Victor L. on the ground that both cases involved juveniles. The court rejected an age-related argument in Victor L. 6 Penal Code section 653 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who tattoos or offers to tattoo a person under the age of 18 years is guilty of a misdemeanor." 7 "The gist of Victor's argument appears to be that tattoo conditions of probation become unenforceable after the probationer reaches age 18 because California law does not prohibit the tattooing of a person over 18. [Citation.] But he overemphasizes the role of the penal law in this context.