In re A.S.
[…] In re Daphnie E., 368 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1064 (2006). The trial court’s finding will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence where the opposite result is clearly evident from the record. Id. ¶ 16 Section 1(D)(m) of the Adoption Act (Act) provides that a parent is unfit for failing “(ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***, or (iii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period after the end of the initial 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii)-(iii) (West 2012). The section further states that “ ‘failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent’ includes (I) the parent’s failure to *** correct the conditions that brought the child into care within 9 months after the adjudication *** and (II) the parent’s failure to *** correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period after the end of the initial 9-month period following the adjudication.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2012). -4- ¶ 17 Reasonable progress is judged by an objective standard measured from the conditions existing at the time custody was taken from the parent. Daphnie E., 368 Ill.