In re J.L. et al., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] 315. In addition, we allowed the Cook County public guardian to file
an amicus curiae brief in support of the children, and we allowed the
Cook County State’s Attorney to file an amicus curiae brief in
support of the State. 210 Ill. 2d R. 345.
ANALYSIS
In Illinois, the authority to terminate parental rights involuntarily
is found in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/1–1 et seq.
(West 2008)) and the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/0.01 et seq. (West
2008)). In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 463 (2008). A petition to terminate
parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2–29 of the Juvenile Court
Act. That section delineates a two-step process in seeking termination
of parental rights involuntarily. 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West 2008).
First, the court must find, by “clear and convincing evidence, that a
parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act.”
705 ILCS 405/2–29(2), (4) (West 2008); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West
2008); In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d at 472; In re Gwynne P., 215 Ill. 2d 340,
354 (2005). Second, once a finding of parental unfitness is made
under section 1(D) of the Adoption Act, the court considers the “best