Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] 28
Id. (omission in original).
29
For example, AS 29.45.500(a) provides that a taxpayer who “pays taxes
under protest,” “bring[s] suit in the superior court . . . for recovery of the taxes,” and
prevails, is entitled to a refund, interest, and “costs.” We have interpreted the allowance
for “costs” to include attorney’s fees. See Kenai Peninsula Borough v. Port Graham
Corp., 871 P.2d 1135, 1141 (Alaska 1994); see also Fairbanks N. Star Borough v. Dena
Nena Henash, 88 P.3d 124, 142 (Alaska 2004); Ketchikan Gateway Borough v.
Ketchikan Indian Corp., 75 P.3d 1042, 1049 (Alaska 2003).
Similarly, AS 42.06.610 provides that “ the commission may reallocate the
cost of the proceeding [under the Pipeline Act] among the parties, including the
commission, as is just under the circumstances.” We have interpreted “costs” as used in
AS 42.06.610 to include attorney’s fees. Amerada Hess Pipeline Corp. v. Alaska Pub.
Utils. Comm’n, 711 P.2d 1170, 1182 (Alaska 1986).
30
Kenai Peninsula Borough, 871 P.2d at 1141.
-14- 6945
AS 13.26.131(b), normally borne by the respondent.