Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] “very concerned that Judith has repeatedly demonstrated a profound inability to take care
of Vernon’s health care best interests.”
11
AS 13.26.105(a) provides that “[a]ny person may petition the court for a
finding of incapacity and the appointment of a guardian . . . for another person,” and
AS 13.26.105(c) provides that “[t]he petition may also . . . include a request for
temporary guardianship . . . if the petitioner believes there is an imminent danger that the
physical health or safety of the respondent will be seriously impaired during the
pendency of the guardianship proceeding.”
12
AS 13.26.180(a) provides that “any person who would be adversely
affected by lack of effective management of the property and affairs of the person to be
protected, may petition for the appointment of a conservator,” and AS 13.26.180(c)
provides that “[t]he petition may include a request for temporary conservatorship . . . if
it appears that the respondent’s property is likely to be wasted or dissipated during the
pendency of the conservatorship proceeding.”
13