Peter Ibru v. Janet Ibru, No. 100, Sept. Term 2017
[…] legislative process, and amendments proposed or added to it; the general
purpose behind the statute; and the relative rationality and legal effect of
various competing constructions.
Witte, 369 Md. at 525-26 (citations omitted).
We begin with an examination of the plain language of ET § 17-103 and consider
how terms contained within the statute are defined within the Estates and Trusts Article.
Pursuant to Title 17, an “agent” “means a person granted authority to act for a principal
under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise.”
ET § 17-101(b)(1). A “principal” is “an individual who grants authority to an agent in a
power of attorney.” ET § 17-101(e). Chief Ibru (the principal) granted authority to act on
his behalf to Janet (the agent) via the Powers of Attorney. Peter is one of Chief Ibru’s
children and is therefore a “descendant” of Chief Ibru. ET § 17-101(a)(4). Because Peter