Peter Ibru v. Janet Ibru, No. 100, Sept. Term 2017
[…] Bellevale Farms, Inc., 205 Md. App. 636, 652
(2012) (quoting Adams v. Manown, 328 Md. 463, 480 (1992)). The legislature may choose
to enact statutes to confer standing in certain instances. See id. (“Standing rests on ‘a legal
interest such as one of property, one arising out of a contract, one protected against tortious
invasion, or one founded on a statute which confers a privilege.’” (quoting Comm. for
Responsible Dev. on 25th St. v. Mayor & City Council, 137 Md. App. 60, 72 (2001)
(additional citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Here, the General Assembly
22
enacted ET § 17-103(a), which sets out a broad list of persons who “may petition a court
to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate
relief[]” including:
(1) The principal or the agent;
(2) A guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary acting for the principal;
(3) A person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;
(4) The principal’s spouse, parent, or descendant;