Peter Ibru v. Janet Ibru, No. 100, Sept. Term 2017
[…] because “none of these entities or individuals were, themselves, party to the litigation[.]”
Relying on Tribull v. Tribull, 208 Md. 490, 503 (1956), she claims that the rest of her
siblings, as well as a representative of the estate, were “‘necessary parties’” that needed to
be joined before the circuit court could exercise jurisdiction in a case “‘involving the
administration of [an] estate[.]’”
Janet’s rationale is flawed. Under Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 3-405(a)(1), “[i]f declaratory relief is sought,
a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall
be made a party.” This is because “the declaration may not prejudice the rights of any
person not a party to the proceeding.” Id. § 3-405(a)(2). In this case, however, the
Amended Complaint did not request the court to determine the substantive rights of the
other siblings to inherit Chief Ibru’s property or to administer the estate. Instead, Peter