Peter Ibru v. Janet Ibru, No. 100, Sept. Term 2017
[…] in-fact to herself prior to the decedent passing away.” 664 F. Supp. 2d at 524. At some
point prior to Chief Ibru’s death, pursuant to the Powers of Attorney, Janet became the
joint owner—along with Chief Ibru—of at least eight bank accounts containing, in the
aggregate, roughly $151,000. When Chief Ibru died, any funds remaining in those
accounts passed immediately, by operation of law, to Janet, outside of Chief Ibru’s estate—
a fact that Janet concedes. Maryland Code (1980, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Financial Institutions
Article (“FI”), § 1-204(d).15 See also Wagner v. State, 445 Md. 404, 431-32 (2015)
15
FI § 1-204(d) states, in relevant portion, the following:
(d) Death of party. – (1) Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party
account, the right to any funds in the account shall be determined in
accordance with the express terms of the account agreement.
20
(analyzing the legislative history of FI § 1-204 and stating that “‘in the absence of an
account agreement that states otherwise, upon the death of one of the parties to a multiple
party account[,] the survivors own the funds in the account.’” (quoting Stanley v. Stanley,
175 Md. App. 246, 264 (2007) (alteration in Wagner))). In this case, the inter vivos transfer
of funds pursuant to the Powers of Attorney into the jointly held transfer-on-death accounts