there was an abuse of discretion or an error of law. Karoly v. Mancuso, 65
[…] As a result of alleged losses and damages from the auto accident
that exceeded the $50,000 limit of liability insurance coverage
Farm [Mutual] for underinsured motorist coverage. [State Farm
Mutual asserted] in the Answer and New Matter filed August 16,
2010, that the Rejection of [UIM] Protection form that Bricker
signed on August 18, 2004 [applied] to the policy issued by
them effective September 1, 2004.
Trial Court Opinion, 12/19/13, at 1-3. Bricker and State Farm Mutual filed
cross motions for summary judgment. The trial court determined that the
UIM rejection form complied with section 1731(c)3 of the Vehicle Code,
____________________________________________
3
Section 1731 of the Vehicle Code states:
(c) Underinsured motorist coverage. --Underinsured motorist
coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury
arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are
legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or
operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured
shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist
coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-A18044-14
noting that Bricker did not provide an explanation as to why she signed the
rejection of UIM coverage was valid, denied her motion for summary
mary judgment.
The instant appeal followed.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist
coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in
my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives
living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury
is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have
enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I
knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
Signature of First Named Insured
Date
(c.1) Form of waiver. --Insurers shall print the rejection forms
required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in
prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the
first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the
forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any
rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section
is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form,
uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may
be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability
limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain
notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide