[Cite as State v. Crane, 2014-Ohio-3657.]
[…] targeted to anyone, and it does not demonstrate that AIT's toxicology report was either
prepared for the primary purpose of accusing a targeted individual or prepared for the
primary purpose of providing evidence in a criminal trial. Instead, the toxicology report was
prepared for the primary purpose of fulfilling the request made by one of AIT's clients,
- 20 -
Brown CA2013-02-001
namely, Dr. Wanger, who requested the report in order to determine the cause of Christine's
death, which Dr. Wanger was statutorily obligated to do. See KRS 72.245 ("[a]t the request
of the coroner the county or district medical examiner shall assist in the investigation of
deaths). See generally KRS 72.210 (purpose of the Office of the Kentucky State Medical
Examiner is "to aid, assist, and complement the coroner in the performance of his duties by
providing medical assistance to him in determining causes of death"). Neither the Coroner's
Investigation Report, the AIT toxicology report nor the autopsy report implicated any person
in Christine's death in any respect and particularly as having supplied or administered the
lethal dose of heroin. Consequently, the AIT toxicology report that was created at the