[Cite as State v. Crane, 2014-Ohio-3657.]
[…] Here,
the only indication in the record that a criminal investigation was contemplated during the
inquiry into Christine's death is the language in the Coroner's Investigation Report, in which
Coroner Robert Brothers wrote "Please ck [check] for injection sites—dec. [Christine] works
where employees are screened. There may be a problem here." However, Brothers'
statement that "[t]here may be a problem here[,] is not sufficient to render the AIT toxicology
report testimonial as it appears to be simply a part of "the routine procedure" employed by
coroners in Kentucky. Id. at fn. 13.
{¶ 50} KRS 72.025 requires coroners in Kentucky to order a post-mortem examination
not only "[w]hen the death of a human being appears to be caused by homicide or
violence[,]" KRS 72.025(1), but also in eighteen other circumstances, including "[w]hen the
death of a human being appears to be the result of the presence of drugs or poisons in the
body[,]" KRS 72.025(3), or "[w]hen the manner of death appears to be other than natural[.]"
{¶ 51} Brothers' statement that "[t]here may be a problem here" was vague and not
targeted to anyone, and it does not demonstrate that AIT's toxicology report was either
prepared for the primary purpose of accusing a targeted individual or prepared for the