[Cite as State v. Crane, 2014-Ohio-3657.]
[…] {¶ 18} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT, IN
VIOLATION OF HIS FEDERAL AND STATE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS, WHEN IT
ADMITTED TOXICOLOGY REPORTS WITHOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE ANALYST.
{¶ 19} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred by
overruling his motion for acquittal of all the charges against him and by allowing the state to
supplement its opening statement after its initial opening statement failed to state the
charges against him and did not contain facts that would constitute prima facie evidence of
guilt.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2945.10 provides in pertinent part that "[c]ounsel for the state must first
state the case for the prosecution, and may briefly state the evidence by which he expects to
sustain it." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 21} In State v. Holmes, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA90-06-113, 1991 WL 214359, *2-*3
(Oct. 21, 1991), the prosecutor failed to disclose in the state's opening statement the