STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MURRAY WASHINGTON
[…] See State v. Williams,
657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of
witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues
raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State
v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
In order to obtain the appellant’s conviction for first degree premeditated murder, the
State was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the appellant committed the
“premeditated and intentional killing of [the victim].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1).
Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment” and “means that
the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not necessary
that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.”
Id. at (d). Although there is no concrete test for determining the existence of premeditation,
Tennessee courts have relied upon certain circumstances to infer premeditation. See State v.
Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914 (Tenn. 1998). Specifically, the following factors have been used