IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Jun. 7, 1993). This issue
is without merit.
B. Penalty Phase
Again, the appellant contends that the proof introduced at the penalty phase
is insufficient, as to the capital sentence imposed for the murder of Erica Hurd, to
support the jury’s finding of aggravating circumstance Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
204(i)(5)(1994 Supp.) (“heinous, atrocious, or cruel”), and aggravating circumstance
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (murder committed while committing a statutorily
enumerated felony). 9
i. Imposition of Aggravator (i)(5)
a. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5) provides that the death penalty may be
imposed if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he murder was
especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical
abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” (Emphasis added). “Torture” has
been defined as “the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim
while he or she remains alive and conscious.” State v. Mann, 959 S.W.2d 503, 511
(Tenn. 1997), reh’g denied, (1998), cert. denied, -- U.S. --, 118 S.Ct. 2376 (1998);
9