United States Court of Appeals
[…] have recognized the evidentiary concerns which prompt some courts, in their
discretion, to bifurcate a capital sentencing hearing. By reversing a grant of habeas
corpus today – one written to maintain the integrity of the original decision to
bifurcate the sentencing hearing – I fear we have made our endorsement of sentencing
bifurcation hollow.
The government argues the eligibility and selection phases are only properly
understood as a single hearing, a sentencing phase. The statute under which Johnson
was sentenced contemplates separate hearings to determine guilt and sentencing. 21
U.S.C. § 848(i)(1). Though the statute prefers the same jury hear the guilt and
sentencing phases, see 21 U.S.C. § 848(i)(1)(A) (not listing any predicates for using
the same jury), a jury empaneled for the sole purpose of sentencing is allowed if "the
jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been discharged for good cause." 21
U.S.C. § 848(i)(1)(B)(3). There is no dispute the previous jury was discharged for
good cause.
The government argues the statute's text, however, demands a jury must be
empaneled to hear both the eligibility and selection phases of a sentencing hearing.
-16-