United States Court of Appeals
[…] is, that the statute requires the new jury to decide whether Johnson is eligible for the
death penalty and whether the death penalty should be imposed. Relatedly, the
government argues that the district court erred in excluding evidence. We vacate the
district court’s order in part and remand the case for further proceedings.
I. Background
A. Statutory Background
Under the Anti-Drug Abuse Act (ADAA), the government may seek the death
penalty for the offense of murder in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise.
See 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), § 848(h). The government must file notice of its intent
to do so and set forth the aggravating factors that it will try to prove as the basis for
the death penalty. § 848(h). If the jury returns a guilty verdict, the district court must
“conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed.”
§ 848(i)(1). If redetermination of a sentence under the ADAA is necessary, the
sentencing rehearing must be conducted “before a jury impaneled for the purpose of
the hearing[.]” § 848(i)(1)(B)(iv). We have held that a district court may bifurcate