r!r. '• Ml' uJ "
[…] ulAit
.^ \-
r!r. '• Ml' uJ "
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
POTALA VILLAGE KIRKLAND, LLC, a No. 70542-3-
Washington limited liability company,
and LOBSANG DARGEY and TAMARA DIVISION ONE
AGASSI DARGEY, a married couple,
Respondents,
CITY OF KIRKLAND, a Washington PUBLISHED
municipal corporation,
FILED: August 25. 2014
Appellant.
Cox, J. —Washington's vested rights doctrine originated at common law
but is now statutory.1 Under RCW 19.27.095(1), vesting occurs on the filing of a
"valid and fully complete building permit application." In such an event, the
"zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the
application" shall control.2
Here, Lobsang Dargey, Tamara Agassi Dargey, and Potala Village
Kirkland, LLC (collectively "Potala Village") sought to develop certain real
1 Town ofWoodwavv. Snohomish County, 180 Wn.2d 165, 173, 322 P.3d
1219(2014).
RCW 19.27.095(1).
No. 70542-3-1/2