In re the Marriage of: Lizhi Zhang v. Zheng Fu
[…] The court stated, “This equals $3,150 per month in child care.” This actually equals $2,650 per month. However, in post-trial motions, Zhang brought the same mathematical error to the court’s attention and the court refused to correct it. Fu argues that the district court’s figure is fair and supported by the evidence. But the district court’s figures do not add up and the district court did not make a finding to support the award. Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1 (2012) provides that a court must order parents to pay proportionate shares of child-care costs. This section states that “[t]he amount of work-related or education-related child care costs required by this subdivision to be divided between obligor and obligee is the total amount received by the child care provider from the obligee and any public agency for the joint child or children.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1. While a court enjoys considerable discretion for child-support orders, an apportionment of child-care expenses must be based on actual amounts expended. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 (2012). In Jones v.