Filed 8/25/14 P. v. Silva CA6
[…] he was the driver in this incident and had formed the intent to aid and abet the burglary
before the burglary was completed is to use the prior crimes evidence as propensity
evidence. We would be using the prior criminal act against Moreno to prove his conduct
on a specified occasion. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) prohibits such use.
20
jury that the 2007 incident could be used to establish that Moreno had a plan to commit
the offenses alleged in this case, as we explained ante, the trial court erred in so doing.
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) provides: “An inference is a
deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group
of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” The facts that Moreno had a car
and had driven Silva to or past the victims’ residence in the past and lived with Silva do
not logically give rise to the inference that he drove Silva to and from the victims’
residence on the day of the burglary.15 As stated in Louis & Diederich, supra, 189