NUMBER 13-13-00571-CR
[…] the execution of the sentence actually begins. Any action taken by the trial court, after
the 180th day is void because the court is acting without jurisdiction.”); Hunt v. State, No.
01-88-01193-CR, 1990 WL 31593, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] March 22, 1990,
pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (holding trial court’s order granting shock
probation was void because issued 183 or 182 days after appellant’s sentence was
executed).
Robinson does not address the clear language of section six of article 42.12. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 6.1 Nor does he attempt to distinguish the
1 Article 42.12, section 6(a) provides:
For the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court imposing a sentence requiring
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for an offense other than a state
jail felony continues for 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually
begins. Before the expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence
actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may on his own motion,
on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the written motion of the
defendant, suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on
community supervision under the terms and conditions of this article, if in the opinion of the
judge the defendant would not benefit from further imprisonment and:
(1) the defendant is otherwise eligible for community supervision under this article;
and
(2) the defendant had never before been incarcerated in a penitentiary serving a
sentence for a felony.
TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12, § 6(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
5
interpretation and application of the statute in McDonald, Neugebauer, and Hunt. See
McDonald, 642 S.W.2d at 493; Neugebauer, 266 S.W.3d at 140; see also Hunt, 1990 WL