MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] personal use, so the contract entitles her to sue under the MMPA. She relies on the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Consumer Notice mentioned in Paragraph 16 of
Vatterott‟s enrollment contract, which states:
Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and
defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or
services pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof.
She claims that the presence of the language in the contract implies that the education
was purchased for personal use because “consumer,” as defined under 16 C.F.R. §
433.1(b) of the FTC, is “a natural person who seeks or acquires goods or services for
personal, family, or household use.” For additional support, she cites to Maldonado v.
Collectibles International, Inc., which found that vocational training was a consumer
service. 969 F.Supp. 7, 9 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). In so concluding, the Maldonado court