David Isaac Cisneros v. Laurette Cisneros
[…] Laurette Cisneros

Motion to Dismiss Denied; Motion to Review Supersedeas Denied; Order filed August 26, 2014. In The Fourteenth Court of Appeals NO. 14-14-00616-CV DAVID ISAAC CISNEROS, Appellant V. LAURETTE CISNEROS, Appellee On Appeal from the County Civil Court at Law No. 1 Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 1047022 ORDER This is an appeal from a judgment signed June 2, 2014, in a forcible detainer action. On June 11, 2014, appellant filed a bond in the amount of $100, which was the amount set by the trial court to supersede the judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007(a) (providing “a judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court”). The clerk’s record reflects that after the statutory deadline for filing a supersedeas bond had passed, appellee moved for issuance of a writ of possession in the court below, asserting that appellant’s supersedeas bond was defective because it was not the original instrument. See Tex. R. App.