Planet Bingo, LLC v. Vkgs LLC
[…] Id. at 854–55. The court granted summary judgment on the grounds that all of the asserted claims are invalid under § 101. Id. at 857. Planet Bingo appeals. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). II We review the grant of summary judgment under the law of the regional circuit. Charles Mach. Works, Inc. v. Vermeer Mfg. Co., 723 F.3d 1376, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Sixth Circuit reviews the grant or denial of summary judgment de novo. Tompkins v. Crown Corr, Inc., 726 F.3d 830, 837 (6th Cir. 2013). We review de novo whether a claim is valid under § 101. In re Nuijten, 500 F.3d 1346, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2007). A patent may be obtained for “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” 35 U.S.C. § 101. The Supreme Court has “long held that this provi- sion contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice, 134 S. Ct. at 2354 (quoting Ass’n for Molecular Pathology v.