[Cite as State v. Walker, 2014-Ohio-3693.]
[…] (evidence found sufficient for R.C. 2917.11(A)(1) conviction where defendant at a
department store engaged in violent or turbulent behavior by shouting profanities,
disrupting a place of business, refusing to leave, and throwing gum at an employee).
{¶24}. Accordingly, upon review, we find no grounds for reversal of the disorderly
conduct count on sufficiency grounds, and we hold the jury's decision did not create a
manifest miscarriage of justice requiring that appellant's conviction for disorderly
conduct be reversed and a new trial ordered.
Resisting Arrest
{¶25}. The statute in question, R.C. 2921.33(A), directs that “[n]o person,
recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or
another.” Regarding the “lawful arrest” aspect of the statute, the Ohio Supreme Court
held in Columbus v. Fraley (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 173, 324 N.E.2d 735, " * * * that in the
absence of excessive or unnecessary force by an arresting officer, a private citizen may