Filed 8/26/14 Croteau v. Bernier CA4/1
[…] the remodeling project. (See Ross v. Kish, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 204.)
Thus, for this separate and independent reason we independently conclude Bernier
has not shown a probability of prevailing on her malicious prosecution cause of action as
required under the anti-SLAPP statute.
17
2. Elder Abuse
To establish a likelihood of prevailing on the merits of her financial elder abuse
cause of action, Bernier was required to proffer admissible evidence to make a prima
facie showing of one or more of the elements of Welfare and Institutions Code section
15610.30, which provides in part:
"(a) 'Financial abuse' of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity
does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining
real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent
to defraud, or both. [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in
taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an
elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.
"(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated,
obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or
entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or