People v. Hopkins CA1/1
[…] He did admit one strike. He has six strikes, but he admitted one.” On appeal, Hopkins argues that he did not willfully violate his probation and the Attorney General argues that he did. After we received the parties’ initial round of briefing, we requested supplemental briefing on whether probation had been authorized in the first instance in light of Penal Code section 667, subdivision (c)(2), which precludes probation for defendants who have been convicted of one or more strikes. 3 DISCUSSION I. The standard of review. Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes the trial court to revoke probation after proper notice and a hearing “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” A decision to revoke probation involves two components: (1) a retrospective factual question whether the probationer has violated a condition of probation, and (2) a discretionary determination by the court whether the violation warrants revocation of probation and sentencing to prison.