August 26 2014
[…] ¶6 We begin by addressing the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. As stated above, the
District Court “concluded that Miller’s failure to present his claims to the Department of
Administration deprives [the court] of subject matter jurisdiction.” Subject matter
jurisdiction refers to a court’s fundamental authority to hear and adjudicate a particular class
of cases or proceedings. Lorang v. Fortis Ins. Co., 2008 MT 252, ¶ 57, 345 Mont. 12, 192
P.3d 186. M. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) requires a court to dismiss an action at any time if it
determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Section 2-9-301(1), MCA, provides in
pertinent part: “All claims against the state arising under the provisions of . . . this chapter
must be presented in writing to the department of administration.” “A complaint based on a
3
claim subject to [these] provisions . . . may not be filed in district court unless the claimant
has first presented the claim to the department of administration and the department has
finally denied the claim.” Section 2-9-301(2), MCA.