NO. 8?-261
[…] Miller containing a caption "fingered as having fired fatal
shoots" was inflammatory and prejudiced the jurors. He
further argues that two stories in the Butte
Montana Standard, November 20, 1986, and November 21, 1986,
and a video tape from Helena's KTVH television station of the
motion to change venue hearing on November 18, 1986, had the
same impact on the jury population. Miller claims the
District Court abused its discretion in failing to grant the
motion because a reasonable possibility existed that Miller
could not get a fair trial in Jefferson County.
Section 46-13-203(1), MCA, provides that a defendant
"may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that
there exists in the county in which the charge is pending
such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in such
county." A defendant, who is seeking a change of venue on
the grounds of prejudicial publicity, must prove two
elements: (1) he must show that the news reports complained
of were inflammatory; and (2) he must show that the
publication or articles actually inflames the prejudice of