Opinion issued August 26, 2014
[…] unreasonably or arbitrarily. Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App
2002). The party challenging the statute has the burden to establish its
unconstitutionality. Id. We must uphold the statute if we can apply a reasonable
construction that will render it constitutional. Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416, 419
(Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); Moloney, 294 S.W.3d at 626 (stating that if
statute can be interpreted in two different ways, one of which sustains its validity,
we apply interpretation that sustains its validity).
Section 12.31 requires that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a capital
felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty . . . be punished
by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without
parole.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a) (Vernon Supp. 2013).
Appellant argues that section 12.31, as applied to him, violates the Eighth
Amendment and Article I, Section 13, of the Texas Constitution because it did not
allow the jury the opportunity “to hear and consider mitigating evidence and