Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -6-
04-13-00419-CV
implement the Fund. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 402.061 (West 2006); 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
§§ 131.2-131.4 (2014).
The Fund is a dedicated account in the general revenue fund used only for purposes
specified by statute. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 403.006 (West Supp. 2014); Vista Med. Ctr.
Hosp. v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. 416 S.W.3d 11, 22 n.17 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). Section
403.006 provides that the Fund is liable for reimbursement of insurance carriers for overpayment
of benefits as well as the payment of compensation as provided by Section 408.162. TEX. LAB.
CODE ANN. § 403.006(b)(1)-(4) (West Supp. 2014). Section 408.162 provides that:
(a) If a subsequent compensable injury, with the effects of a previous injury, results
in a condition for which the injured employee is entitled to lifetime income benefits,
the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury
only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to
benefits had the previous injury not existed.
(b) The subsequent injury fund shall compensate the employee for the remainder of
the lifetime income benefits to which the employee is entitled.
Id. § 408.162(a), (b) (West 2006).
Although Section 408.162(b) provides that the Fund is responsible for compensating the
employee for the remainder of LIBs not owed by the insurance carrier, the statute does not specify
the manner in which such payment is to be made. The Administrative Code, however, is more
illustrative. Section 131.3 provides that when an insurance carrier reasonably believes that an