Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] special weight. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 515.
Lifetime Income Benefits
“Lifetime income is the greatest income benefit a worker can receive under the Workers’
Compensation Act.” Ins. Co. of State of Pennsylvania v. Muro, 347 S.W.3d 268, 271 (Tex. 2011);
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161 (West 2006). As the name implies, these benefits are payable
until the injured employee’s death. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(a). Pursuant to Section
408.161 of the Labor Code, a person is eligible for lifetime income benefits if he sustains loss of
use of both hands at or above the wrist. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(a)(3); Region XIX Serv.
Ctr. v. Banda, 343 S.W.3d 480, 485 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, pet. denied). Under the statute,
“the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.” TEX. LAB. CODE
ANN. § 408.161(b). “Total loss of use of a member of the body exists whenever by reason of injury
-9-
04-13-00419-CV
such member no longer possesses any substantial utility as a member of the body or the condition