Clarence Chapman v. Gerdau Ameristeel and Esis
[…] Chapman sought judicial review. The district court reversed the agency. The court concluded the ninety- day statutory notice period did not “begin until after [Chapman] realized he could no longer perform his job,” which, according to the court, was on June 1, 2010, rather than late May 2009, as the agency found. In light of this ruling, the court determined the agency’s dismissal of Chapman’s second petition was moot. This appeal followed. II. Notice to Employer Iowa Code section 85.23 states: Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. Iowa Code § 85.23. 4 The commissioner found that Chapman’s injury date was October 23, 2008, as he pled in his first petition. The commissioner recognized, however, that the date of injury may not control for notice purposes. Herrera v. IBP, Inc., 633 N.W.2d 284, 287 (Iowa 2001).