IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] limitations did not begin to run until June 2002. Because her petition
was filed within two years of June 2002, the commissioner’s conclusion
that it was timely was correct.
B. Credit for Payment of Medical Expenses. The district court
affirmed a holding by the commissioner that Midwest and Combined
were not entitled to a credit for the payment of medical expenses made
by Ruud’s group health insurance carrier. The issue arises because a
portion of Ruud’s medical expenses were paid during a period when
Ruud had exercised her COBRA rights.
10
Iowa Code section 85.38(2) relates to the issue of employer credits
when payments are made by a group health plan. This provision
provides, in relevant part:
In the event the employee with a disability shall receive
any benefits, including medical, surgical, or hospital
benefits, under any group plan covering nonoccupational
disability contributed to wholly or partially by the employer
. . . then the amounts so paid to the employee from the group
plan shall be credited to or against any compensation
payments. . . .
Iowa Code § 85.38(2) (emphasis added).
Midwest and Combined argue that as long as Midwest contributed
to “any group plan,” it is entitled to a credit under this statutory
provision. Midwest and Combined assert that under the literal language