Regional Care Hospital Partners, Inc., and Zurich American Insurance Company v. Roberta Marrs
[…] See id. Regional Care first challenges the evidence supporting the commissioner’s finding that Marrs’s neck injury arose out of and in the course of her employment. Because factual determinations are clearly vested in the discretion of the workers’ compensation commissioner, we defer to the commissioner’s findings if they are based on “substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole.” Larson Mfg. Co. v. Thorson, 763 N.W.2d 842, 850 (Iowa 2009) (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)). Substantial evidence is “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of 4 great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Rather than questioning whether the evidence before us may support a different finding than that made by the commissioner, we ask whether the evidence supports the finding actually made. See Larson Mfg.