Regional Care Hospital Partners, Inc., and Zurich American Insurance Company v. Roberta Marrs
[…] Kaspar—to be most convincing. It the commissioner’s job to weigh these medical opinions, not that of the district court or the court of appeals in conducting a substantial-evidence review. See Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 394 (Iowa 2007). We agree with the district court and affirm. Regional Care also challenges the commissioner’s calculation of the weekly benefit rate. This determination is made by averaging the employee’s earnings in the last thirteen consecutive calendar weeks leading up to the work injury. See Iowa Code § 85.36(6). But if any week does not fairly reflect the employee’s customary earnings, it is replaced “by the closest previous week with earnings that fairly represent the employee's customary earnings.” Id. The commissioner removed from the benefits calculation a two-week period during which Marrs worked 54.75 regular hours versus all other relevant pay periods, in which Marrs worked at least 62.5 regular hours.