Des Moines Public Schools and EMC Risk Services, LLC-TPA v. Thomas Hildreth (deceased) by Jane Hildreth (spouse)
[…] Id. “A lack of absolute certainty [in an expert’s opinion] goes to the weight of the expert’s testimony, not to its admissibility.” Johnson v. Knoxville Cmty. Sch. Dist., 570 N.W.2d 633, 637 (Iowa 1997). 13 “[T]he determination of whether to accept or reject an expert opinion is within the ‘peculiar province’ of the commissioner.” Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845. The admissibility of expert testimony is favored, and the rules of evidence are not strictly applied in hearings before the commissioner. See Iowa Code § 17A.14(1) (“A finding shall be based upon the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs, and may be based upon such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a jury trial.”); Ranes v. Adams Lab’ys, Inc., 778 N.W.2d 677, 693 (Iowa 2010) (“[T]he factual basis of an expert opinion goes to the credibility of the testimony, not the admissibility.”); Leaf v.