IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] previously ordered an additional fifty (50) percent of weekly benefits
from December 8, 2009 through the arbitration hearing in this
matter [January 7, 2011].
In converting the commissioner’s decision to a judgment, the district court applied
the fifty-percent penalty to only the amount still owed to Jensen at the time of the
arbitration hearing, $19,852.69. This is the amount still owed to Jensen after
subtracting the amounts that were paid in short-term and long-term disability
benefits.
We find no error with the judgment entered by the district court. Iowa
Code section 86.13(4)(a) provides that “the workers’ compensation commission
shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter . . .
up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed or
terminated.” (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, “[t]he purpose or goal of the statute is both punishment and
deterrence.” Robbennolt v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 555 N.W.2d 229, 237 (Iowa
1996). Under Jenson’s argument, Cummins Filtration would be penalized the