IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Mycogen
Seeds, 686 N.W.2d at 464. Our standard of review depends on the aspect of the
agency’s decision that forms the basis of the petition for judicial review. Iowa
Code § 17A.19(10).
“Medical causation presents a question of fact that is vested in the
discretion of the workers’ compensation commission.” Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch.
Dist. v. Pease, 807 N.W.2d 839, 844 (Iowa 2011). Therefore, the
commissioner’s finding regarding medical causation may only be reversed if it is
not supported by substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
3
“Substantial evidence” is statutorily defined as, “the quantity and quality of
evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable
person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the
establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.”
Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial evidence,
we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by
any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in
the record cited by any party that supports it.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). “Our review
of the record is ‘fairly intensive,’ and we do not simply rubber stamp the agency
finding of fact.” Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845 (quoting Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v.
Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003)). Thus, we review Jenson’s