Carolyn Marcine Jenson v. Cummins Filtration-Lake Mills A/K/A Cummins, Inc., F/K/A Fleetguard, Inc.
[…] In converting the commissioner’s decision to a judgment, the district court applied the fifty-percent penalty to only the amount still owed to Jensen at the time of the arbitration hearing, $19,852.69. This is the amount still owed to Jensen after subtracting the amounts that were paid in short-term and long-term disability benefits. We find no error with the judgment entered by the district court. Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(a) provides that “the workers’ compensation commission shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter . . . up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed or terminated.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, “[t]he purpose or goal of the statute is both punishment and deterrence.” Robbennolt v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 555 N.W.2d 229, 237 (Iowa 1996).