IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “[T]he question before us is not whether
the evidence supports different findings than those made by the commissioner,
but whether the evidence ‘supports the findings actually made.’” Id. (citation
omitted).
The employer also challenges the agency’s ultimate conclusion that True
sustained a thirty percent industrial disability. Again, this challenge is to the
agency’s application of law to the facts, which under section 17A.19(10)(m) will
be reviewed to determine if it is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.”
III. Statute of Limitations.
Iowa Code section 85.26(1) provides:
6
An original proceeding for benefits under this chapter or
chapter 85A, 85B, or 86, shall not be maintained in any contested
case unless the proceeding is commenced within two years from
the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are
claimed or, if weekly compensation benefits are paid under section
86.13, within three years from the date of the last payment of
weekly compensation benefits.
Because True was not paid weekly benefits for her injury, she had two years to
file for benefits with the commission. True filed a petition with the commission
seeking medical benefits on March 1, 2011. Three days prior to the running of