Patrick V. Waldron of Patterson Law Firm, L.L.P., Des Moines, for
[…] The legislature placed the provisions in section 85.27(4) in the 2003 Code and added two
additional provisions. These provisions clarified that an employee who chooses care must
hold the employer harmless for the cost of the care and further clarified that the employer is
not liable for emergency care obtained by the employee if the employee’s condition was not
related to work. There have been no amendments to the right-to-choose provisions that
affect the issues in this appeal since the date of Gwinn’s injury. Thus, we will proceed using
the most recent version’s structure. Section 85.27(4) (2009) reads as follows:
For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable
services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to
choose the care. If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the
employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the
employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care
and the reason for the change in authorization. An employer is not liable for
the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a sudden
emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was arranged, is not
related to the employment. The treatment must be offered promptly and be
reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the
employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered,
the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the
employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the
employee may agree to alternative care reasonably suited to treat the injury.
If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternative care, the
commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity
therefor, allow and order other care. In an emergency, the employee may
choose the employee's care at the employer's expense, provided the employer
or the employer's agent cannot be reached immediately. An application made
under this subsection shall be considered an original proceeding for purposes
of commencement and contested case proceedings under section 85.26. The
hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 17A. Before a hearing is
scheduled, the parties may choose a telephone hearing or an in-person
15
§ 85.27(4) (2009). The author of the leading treatise on workers’
compensation law has characterized the rationale for giving the employer,
rather than the employee, the right to choose the provider of medical care:
If the injured employee has completely unlimited free choice of