IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence that the care was reasonable and
beneficial. Id. It also aligns with the balance Iowa Code section 85.27(4)
seeks to maintain between the employer’s right to control medical care and
the medical needs of the employee. See Ramirez-Trujillo, 878 N.W.2d at
770–71.
Coinciding with Iowa Code section 85.27(4), Iowa Code section
85.34(1) provides an injured worker with healing period benefits to replace
lost wages “[i]f an employee has suffered a personal injury causing
23
permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable.” Iowa
Code § 85.34(1). These healing period benefits shall be for a period
“beginning on the first day of disability after the injury” and continuing
until either the employee returns to work or the employee’s medical care
indicates “that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated
or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment
substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was
engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first.” Id. Nonetheless, a
claimant who misses work in connection with unauthorized medical care
or procedures is not entitled to healing period benefits. Bell Bros., 779
N.W.2d at 209. Consequently, in Bell Bros., we held that there was no