IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] forth a nearly impossible burden of proof. Brewer-Strong argues either
that we should overrule the Bell Bros. test or that the test should not be
applied to the facts of her case. However, Brewer-Strong proposes no
alternative test, nor does she present compelling evidence to support her
request for us to overrule or modify Bell Bros. It is still important that we
evaluate her claim.
Once an employer acknowledges that the injured employee is
seeking medical care for an injury compensable under the workers’
compensation statute, Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides that an
“employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat
an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.” Iowa Code
§ 85.27(4). We have previously noted the rationale for allowing the
employer to choose medical care for the injured employee is because an
21
injured employee might “select a doctor, because of personal relationship