STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] similar to the common law actions that previously existed. The Legislature created new
remedies through the WCA, but these are fundamentally new remedies that abolished the
civil tort actions that previously existed. To treat Minn. Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1, as simply
a new civil action, as the majority does, ignores the unique remedies contained in the
WCA and the purpose behind those remedies.
The Legislature’s intent that the WCA, including Minn. Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1,
serve as a replacement for any previous common law causes of action can be found in
Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2012). The Legislature specifically states that the workers’
compensation laws found in chapter 176 “are not remedial in any sense,” and that the
C/D-3
system is “based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by
employers and employees alike.” Minn. Stat. § 176.001. The Legislature determined
that the benefits gained by this system, including “the quick and efficient delivery of
indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers,”
id., warranted the loss of common law rights and defenses, including the right to a jury
trial. Therefore, it is clear that the workers’ compensation system, as laid out in chapter
176, was intended to abolish common law causes of action and replace them with an
entirely new system.
II.