STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] which the remedy designed by the Legislature is a new, adequate, and fundamentally
different substitution for any common law causes of action that could have otherwise
applied.
C/D-8
could otherwise support the right to a jury trial”), rev. denied (Minn. June 17, 1992). The
text of Minn. Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1, says nothing about granting the right to a jury trial,
and other portions of the WCA do not include the right to a jury trial, even when the
claims governed by those provisions are heard in a district court. See Minn. Stat.
§ 176.301 (2012) (“When a workers’ compensation issue is present in the district court
action, the court may try the action itself without a jury, or refer the matter to the chief
administrative law judge for assignment to a compensation judge.” (emphasis added));
see also Breimhorst, 227 Minn. at 434, 35 N.W.2d at 734 (concluding that a remedy
provided by the WCA did not include the right a jury trial).
Concluding that Minn. Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1, provides for a jury trial right, even