(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] The Legislature created new remedies through the WCA, but these are fundamentally new remedies that abolished the civil tort actions that previously existed. To treat Minn.Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1, as simply a new civil action, as the majority does, ignores the unique remedies contained in the WCA and the purpose behind those remedies.
The Legislature’s intent that the WCA, including Minn.Stat. § 176.82, subd. 1, *680serve as a replacement for any previous common law causes of action can be found in Minn-Stat. § 176.001 (2012). The Legislature specifically states that the workers’ compensation laws found in chapter 176 “are not remedial in any sense,” and that the system is “based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.” Minn. Stat. § 176.001. The Legislature determined that the benefits gained by this system, including “the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers,” id., warranted the loss of common law rights and defenses, including the right to a jury trial. Therefore, it is clear that the workers’ compensation system, as laid out in chapter 176, was intended to abolish common law causes of action and replace them with an entirely new system.
II.