Hayes v. Rosenbaum Signs & Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] Employer further argued that res judicata does not apply to this case. -2- #26875 The Department agreed with Employer and found res judicata inapplicable and that Hayes failed to meet his burden of proof on causation. The circuit court affirmed the Department on October 25, 2013. [¶6.] Hayes appeals, raising as issues (1) Whether res judicata or other equitable principles such as judicial estoppel preclude Employer’s argument, and (2) Whether Hayes proved that the 2007 injury is and remains a major contributing cause of his current condition. Standard of Review [¶7.] SDCL 1-26-37 governs the standard of review, stating in part that this Court “shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.” “When an issue is a question of fact, then the clearly erroneous standard applies to the agency’s findings.” Vollmer v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc., 2007 S.D. 25, ¶ 12, 729 N.W.2d 377, 382. “We will reverse only when we are firmly convinced a mistake has been made.” Id.