Hayes v. Rosenbaum Signs & Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] When the question is which of two enactments the legislature intended to apply to a particular situation, terms of a statute relating to a particular subject will prevail over the general terms of another statute. Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson, 1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17). Further, in the workers’ compensation context, “if the statute has an ambiguity, it should then be liberally construed in favor of injured employees.” Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 364 (S.D. 1992). -11- #26875 [¶29.] SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b) states that “[i]f the injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability, impairment, or need for treatment, the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment.” (Emphasis added.) When SDCL 62- 1-1(7) is read not in isolation but as a whole in light of other enactments, specifically SDCL 62-7-33∗, the statute’s intent is not to place a continuous burden on a claimant once he or she proves a compensable injury.