Hayes v. Rosenbaum Signs & Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] See Kasuske v. Farwell, Ozmun, Kirk & Co., 2006 S.D. 14, ¶ 12, 710 N.W.2d 451, 455 (quoting Mills v. Spink Elec. Co-op., 442 N.W.2d 243, 246) (S.D. 1989) (The “change in condition” which justifies reopening and modification is ordinarily a change, for better or worse in claimant’s physical condition. This change may take such forms as progression, deterioration, or aggravation of the compensable condition, achievement of disabling character by a previously symptomatic complaint, appearance of new and more serious ∗ SDCL 62-7-33 provides: Any payment, including medical payments under § 62-4-1, and disability payments under § 62-4-3 if the earnings have substantially changed since the date of injury, made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the Department of Labor and Regulation pursuant to § 62-7-12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action. Any case in which there has been a determination of permanent total disability may be reviewed by the department not less than every five years. -12- #26875 features, such as discovery of a disc herniation in a back case, failure to recover within the time originally predicted, and superimposition or worsening of a neurotic condition.).