Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State
[…] Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State

Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed August 28, 2014. In The Fourteenth Court of Appeals NO. 14-13-00375-CR KEVIN LAVELLE KENT, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 174th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 1253665 OPINION In an issue of first impression, we must decide whether statutory violations aggregated for purposes of Section 31.09 of the Penal Code, the aggregate theft statute, are elements that the jury must unanimously agree upon, or whether the violations are mere manner and means for which no unanimity is required.1 1 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.09 (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”). Determining what elements of a statute require unanimity is a matter of legislative intent.