Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 21.02 (“Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children” offense requires proof that the defendant “commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims”; defining “act of sexual abuse” as “a violation of one or more” of eight different penal laws; providing that “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 (“Continuous Violence Against the Family” offense requires proof that the defendant “two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) [i.e., assault] against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by” various sections of the Family Code; providing that “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on the specific conduct in which the defendant engaged that constituted an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1)”).