Supreme Court of Florida
[…] necessary to provide customers with safe and reliable power. Finally, the
Commission found that the settlement “establishes rates that are fair, just, and
reasonable in the public interest.”11 Accordingly, this Court must determine
whether these findings and conclusions are supported by competent, substantial
evidence. We now turn to each of Citizens’ arguments sequentially. As noted
below, we affirm the Commission’s final order because its findings are supported
by competent, substantial evidence.
11. When a settlement addresses rate levels and structures, section 366.041,
Florida Statutes (2012), provides that the Commission may “give consideration,
among other things, to the efficiency, sufficiency, and adequacy of the facilities
provided and the services rendered; the cost of providing such service and the
value of such service to the public; the ability of the utility to improve such service
and facilities; and energy conservation and the efficient use of alternative energy
resources; provided that no public utility shall be denied a reasonable rate of return
upon its rate base in any order entered pursuant to such proceedings.”
- 43 -
B. The Settlement Agreement Benefits Only Narrow Customer Interests12
Citizens argues that the settlement only benefits narrow interests and that its
“opposition to the proposed disposition disprove[s] the conclusion at page [seven]