Supreme Court of Florida
[…] See Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. Bryson, 569 So. 2d 1253, 1254 (Fla.
1990) (noting that “the legislature granted the [Commission] exclusive jurisdiction
over matters respecting the rates and service of public utilities.”); Chiles v. Pub.
Serv. Comm’n Nominating Council, 573 So. 2d 829, 832 (Fla. 1991) (“[R]ate-
making by the [Commission] is a legislative function.”). Further, section 366.04,
Florida Statutes, provides the Commission with jurisdiction to regulate and
supervise each public utility with respect to its rates and service, and prescribe a
rate structure for all electric utilities. § 366.04(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2012); see also
§ 366.05(1) (“In the exercise of such jurisdiction, the commission shall have power
-9-
to prescribe fair and reasonable rates and charges . . . .”). Thus, the plain language
of the statutes clearly provides that the Commission independently determines
rates of public utilities subject to the conditions set forth in chapter 366; the
Commission’s authority to fix fair, just, and reasonable rates pursuant to section