Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 2017) (quoting In re Petition by Fla. Power & Light Co. to Recover
Scherer Unit 4 Turbine Upgrade Costs Through Env’t Cost Recovery
Clause or Fuel Cost Recovery Clause (Scherer Unit 4), No. PSC–11–
0080–PAA–EI, at 6, 2011 WL 339538 (Fla. P.S.C. Jan. 31, 2011)).
The fuel docket’s purpose “is to prevent regulatory lag . . . which
has historically been a problem for utilities because of the volatility
of fuel costs.” Id.
- 28 -
deadlines. See Order at 2, LULAC Fla. Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Clark, No.
SC2021-0303 (Fla. May 27, 2022) (remanding case to Commission);
§ 120.68(7)(e) (“[T]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that
of the agency on an issue of discretion.”). There is no statutory or
constitutional support for us to assume this role of project manager
for the Commission. Rather, “[w]e must assume that these agencies
will follow the mandates of the Constitution and the laws in the
discharge of their duties.” Odham v. Foremost Dairies, Inc., 128 So.