Supreme Court of Florida
[…] the parties’ main disagreements reflected in the record. 14 From the
14. One such disagreement is whether the SolarTogether
program is unduly preferential to program participants in violation
- 22 -
order we have, we cannot conclude that the Commission exercised
its discretion in accordance with the standards that the Legislature
has provided. See Int’l Truck & Engine Corp. v. Cap. Truck, Inc., 872
So. 2d 372, 374 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (“An agency action that is
arbitrary stands outside the range of discretion delegated to the
agency for purposes of review under section 120.68.”); § 120.68(7)(e)
(allowing for remand when an agency’s exercise of discretion,
among other things, was “[o]utside the range of discretion delegated
to the agency by law” or “[o]therwise in violation of a constitutional
or statutory provision”).
Subject to any statutory requirements, the form of the
proceedings on remand will be up to the Commission, including the
decision whether to allow the parties to present additional evidence.
It is so ordered.