Supreme Court of Florida
[…] delegated to it by the Legislature, we look to the reasons given by
the Commission for its decision. Were we to do otherwise, we might
upset the carefully constructed constitutional and statutory process
applicable here by ourselves supplying a basis for the Commission’s
action that the Commission, with its expertise, did not offer—in
essence propelling “the court into the domain which [the
Legislature] has set aside exclusively for the administrative agency.”
Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Chenery Corp. (Chenery II), 332 U.S. 194,
196 (1947); see § 120.68(7)(e) (“[T]he court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.”); Order at
2, LULAC Fla. Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Clark, No. SC2021-0303 (Fla.
May 27, 2022) (“[I]t is not this Court’s job to substitute our policy
views for the Commission’s.”); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc.
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (“We may