Supreme Court of Florida
[…] APA’s broad judicial review statute. Majority op. at 10-15.
But the two are not the same. Unlike the Florida APA, the
federal APA expressly permits the courts broad authority to reverse
arbitrary and capricious decisions where the agency fails to give
- 29 -
adequate explanation in its orders. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)
(2018) (“The reviewing court shall . . . (2) hold unlawful and set
aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be–(A)
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law”), with § 120.68(7)(e) (limiting our Court’s
judicial review of an agency’s exercise of discretion to whether the
order was “1. Outside the range of discretion delegated to the
agency by law; 2. Inconsistent with agency rule; 3. Inconsistent
with officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if
deviation therefrom is not explained by the agency; or 4. Otherwise
in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision”). Section
120.68(7) authorizes Florida courts to set aside “actions” if it finds
that the agency violates one of the specific grounds listed in
subsection (7) but lacks the same catch-all language in the federal
APA allowing federal courts to set aside actions “otherwise not in
accordance with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see also § 120.68(8)
(“Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying,
remanding, or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a
specified provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency’s
action.”).
- 30 -
These textual differences make the majority’s reliance on
federal administrative law principles misplaced. Florida courts have
recognized that “[s]mall definitional differences between the Florida
and federal acts . . . prevent too great a reliance on federal
decisions.”