Supreme Court of Florida
[…] interest” without further analysis or discussion of the order). Even
the order at issue in LULAC, where we remanded for additional
explanation, failed to meaningfully discuss the main challenge to
the sole program at issue in that case (Clean Energy Connection)
rather than a comprehensive rate setting order like the one here.
Order at 1-3, LULAC, No. SC2021-0303.
- 44 -
By all the benchmarks established by our case law and the
statute, the agency provided enough support and explanation for us
to review the settlement and determine that the proceeding was fair
and the order correct. § 120.68(7)(c). I therefore fail to see how
remanding this matter will enable more meaningful review than the
record already before us.
Further, we are to affirm “[u]nless the court finds a ground for
setting aside, modifying, remanding, or ordering agency action or
ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section . . . .”
§ 120.68(8) (emphasis added). Remanding because an order lacks
our unclear preferred amount of detail doesn’t satisfy this statutory
mandate.
I respectfully dissent.
An Appeal from the Florida Public Service Commission
John Thomas LaVia, III and Robert Scheffel Wright of Gardner, Bist,