Supreme Court of Florida
[…] the agency. Nevertheless, the agency must examine the relevant
data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action”
(quoting Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156,
168 (1962))). Yet even federal courts will “uphold a decision of less
than ideal clarity if the agency’s path may reasonably be discerned.”
Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc., 463 U.S. at 43 (quoting
Bowman Transp. Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., 419 U.S. 281,
286 (1974)).
But in Florida, the Commission is a legislative creature. §
350.001 (“The Florida Public Service Commission has been and
shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of
government.”). And this Court has expressly held that the
Commission is not part of the executive branch. See Chiles v. Pub.
Serv. Comm’n Nominating Council, 573 So. 2d 829, 832 (Fla. 1991)
(rejecting assertion that Commission is an entity of the executive
- 35 -