Supreme Court of Florida
[…] defining the Court’s jurisdiction “to review the Commission’s
‘action[s],’ not its orders.” Majority op. at 19 note 13 (emphasis
added). This is simply a misreading of the text above. Recognizing
our review touches not just the text of the written order but also
how the agency arrived at that order does not exclude orders from
our review. And clearly, we do not review an order alone to
determine whether an agency has complied with the statute; else
the Legislature would have used “agency action” rather than
“exercise of discretion” when authorizing us to remand agency
action. See § 120.68(7)(e) (“(7) The court shall remand a case to the
agency for further proceedings . . . when it finds that: (e) The
agency’s exercise of discretion was 1. Outside the range of discretion
delegated to the agency by law.”) (emphasis added)). Nor would the
Florida APA have included reviewing whether hearings were held
before final agency action; whether the action was supported by
competent, substantial evidence during hearings; whether the
fairness of the proceeding was impaired by a material error; or