Supreme Court of Florida
[…] security for FPL; the increased investment in both solar and EV
-9-
programs; and the fact that the Office of Public Counsel 10 and other
signatories representing a broad section of FPL’s customer classes
supported the settlement agreement.
The Commission’s reasoning about whether all this is in the
public interest covers less than two pages of the over 70,000 in the
record we have for review.
II
A
The Public Service Commission has the power to “determine
and fix fair, just, and reasonable rates that may be requested,
demanded, charged, or collected by any public utility for its
service.” § 366.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2021); see also § 366.05(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2021) (“[T]he commission shall have power to prescribe fair
and reasonable rates and charges . . . .”). In doing so, the
Commission must act in the “public interest,” section 366.01,
Florida Statutes (2021), and ensure that no public utility gives “any
10. The Office of Public Counsel is the “statutorily created
representative of all FPL ratepayers” in proceedings before the
Commission.