Supreme Court of Florida
[…] sullying of our hands by plowing the deeply rooted balance the
Legislature has established in the face of textual evidence to the
contrary. § 120.31, Fla. Stat. (1967), repealed by ch. 74-310, § 4,
Laws of Fla.
- 37 -
Instead, it appears to me that with today’s opinion, the
majority has imposed additional requirements on the Legislature’s
own subordinate body, becoming, in essence, the Commission’s
project manager. In doing so, the majority upsets a legislatively
weighed balance between detail and expediency set out in the
Commission’s authorizing statute and the Florida APA. See
§ 366.06(1) (requiring that the Commission consider the factors in
the statute “to the extent practicable”) (emphasis added); see also
§ 120.569(2)(m) (requiring that findings of fact “be accompanied by
a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record
which support the findings”). The majority’s efforts are not made in
service to the language of some constitutional or statutory
command, but to ease the troublesomeness on our review. See art.
V, § 3(b)(2), Fla. Const. (limiting our jurisdiction to review “action of