Supreme Court of Florida
[…] discretion, the majority focuses on the Commission’s failure to
22. I agree with the majority that this presumption of validity
does not accord the Commission a “rubber stamp” from the
Legislature or this Court. Majority op. at 13 note 12. I disagree,
however, with my respected colleagues that finding the
Commission’s order violated the APA is within the conditions
defined by statute. As I stated before, the Legislature has curtailed
- 40 -
discuss two of the enumerated statutory factors provided in the
statute. See majority op. at 20 (citing §§ 366.06(1), 366.82(10)); see
also § 120.68(7)(e) (providing that a court may remand an agency
order when “[t]he agency’s exercise of discretion was: 1. Outside the
range of discretion delegated to the agency by law”). Embedded
throughout the majority’s opinion is an implicit dissatisfaction with
the order’s terseness. I get it. 23
the scope of our review of agency orders over the past fifty years.
See supra note 20 and accompanying text. Remanding to force the