Supreme Court of Florida
[…] recovered these types of costs through the fuel clause, we find that the
terms of the settlement agreement do not apply and do not prohibit
recovery through the fuel clause at this time.
Id. at 13-14 (footnotes omitted). Thus, the Commission’s consideration and
specific discussion of the settlement agreement as applied to one set of costs but
not the other major request is bewildering at best.
Having determined that the Commission failed to perform its duty to explain
its reasoning, we reach a juncture at which we may remand the issue to the agency
or simply resolve the entire matter. See § 120.68(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (“The court may:
1. Order agency action required by law; order agency exercise of discretion when
required by law; set aside agency action; remand the case for further agency
proceedings; or decide the rights, privileges, obligations, requirements, or
procedures at issue between the parties; and 2. Order such ancillary relief as the
court finds necessary to redress the effects of official action wrongfully taken or
withheld.”). Due to the pure legal questions presented, we elect to resolve this
matter today.
We begin by recognizing that the term “fuel clause” is a misnomer because
the fuel clause is not a particular provision, but rather “a regulatory tool designed